Greek Home Contact Sitemap        Return to www.filmfestival.gr  
 Segments
 Tributes

Stories to tell

Everyday, personal stories that stand out for their unique subject matter and the way in which they have been filmed. The humanity that springs from difficult or unusual circumstances permeates the films of the Stories to Tell segment.

1.  A Fragile Trust: Plagiarism, Power, and Jayson Blair at the New York Times / Samantha Grant, USA
2.  A Separation / Karin Ekberg, Sweden
3.  American Dreamer / Thomas Haley, France
4.  American Vagabond / Susanna Helke, Finland-Denmark
5.  Apollonian Story / Ilan Moskovitch, Dan Bronfeld, Israel
6.  Beach Boy / Emil Langballe, UK
7.  But, I Remember Seeing Sorcerers Fly Away / Ananda Henry-Biabaud, Myriam Bou-Saha, France
8.  Cantos / Charlie Petersmann, Switzerland
9.  Cesar's Grill / Dario Aguirre, Germany-Switzerland
10.  Desert Runners / Jennifer Steinman, USA
11.  Elena / Petra Costa, Brazil
12.  Everything Is Possible / Lidia Duda, Poland
13.  Farewell to Hollywood / Henry Corra, Regina Nicholson, USA
14.  Grazing the Sky / Horacio Alcala, Spain-Mexico-Portugal
15.  Hello Stranger / Thomas Ammann, Switzerland
16.  Killing Time / Jaap van Ηoewijk, The Netherlands
17.  Life in the Borderlands / Agathi Darlasi, Eleni Lambropoulou, Yannis Nikolaou, Mihail Arman Pogosian, Babis Tsoutsas, Greece
18.  Linar / Nastia Tarasova, Russia
19.  Lost in the Bewilderness / Alexandra Anthony, Greece-USA
20.  My Way to Olympia / Niko von Glasow, Germany
21.  Off Road / Elisa Amoruso, Italy
22.  Overdose – Run for a Dream / Gabor Ferenczi, Hungary
23.  Profilers - Gaze Into the Abyss / Barbara Eder, Austria-Germany
24.  She Is My Husband / Annamaria Gallone, Gloria Aura Bortolini, Italy
25.  Sickfuckpeople / Juri Rechinsky, Austria
26.  Soul Food Stories / Tonislav Hristov, Bulgaria-Finland
27.  Stream of Love / Agnes Sos, Hungary
28.  The Beekeeper / Mano Khalil, Switzerland
29.  The Devil’s Lair / Riaan Hendricks, South Africa
30.  The Dog / Allison Berg, Frank Keraudren, USA
31.  The Genius of Marian / Banker White, Anna Fitch, USA
32.  The Good Son / Shirly Berkovitz, Israel
33.  The Last Migration / Fereydoun Najafi, Iran
34.  The Manor / Shawney Cohen, Canada
35.  The Naked Room / Nuria Ibanez, Mexico
36.  The Optimists / Gunhild Westhagen Magnor, Norway
37.  The Shebabs of Yarmouk / Axel Salvatori-Sinz, France
38.  The Special Need / Carlo Zoratti, Germany-Italy
39.  We Did It On a Song / David Andre, France
40.  When I Will Be Dictator / Yael Andre, Belgium
41.  Where Is My Son? / Chaimin Ahn, South Korea
ThessFest App
    
Sponsors



 Search
Sections  
Director
Film

© 2014 Thessaloniki International Film Festival