greek home contact sitemap links        Back to www.filmfestival.gr  
 Programme Sections
 Tributes

Stories To Tell

Everyday, personal stories that stand out for their unique subject matter and the way in which they have been filmed. The humanity that springs from difficult or unusual circumstances permeates the films of the Stories to Tell segment.

1.  ½ Revolution / Omar Shargawi, Karim El Hakim, Denmark
2.  1 0 0 (173 alexandras ave., athens) / Gerasimos Rigas, Greece
3.  66 Months / James Bluemel, UK
4.  Au Pair / Nicole N. Horanyi, Heidi Kim Andersen, Denmark
5.  Daughter / María Paz González, Chile
6.  Fortunate Son / Tony Asimakopoulos, Canada
7.  Habana muda / Eric Brach, France
8.  Harbor of Hope / Magnus Gertten, Sweden-Denmark-Norway-Poland-Germany
9.  Heroes of the Flicks / Panayotis Kountouras, Greece
10.  I Am a Woman Now / Michiel van Erp, The Netherlands
11.  Interviews Before Execution: A Chinese Talk Show / Robin Newell, China-UK
12.  Into the Abyss: A Tale of Death, A Tale of Life / Werner Herzog, Germany-UK-USA
13.  Italy Love It or Leave It / Gustav Hofer, Luca Ragazzi, Italy-Germany
14.  Krisis / Nikos Katsaounis, Nina Maria Paschalidou, Greece
15.  Lion Souls / Manu Gerosa, Salva Muñoz, Italy-Spain
16.  Love Addict / Pernille Rose Groenkjaer, Denmark
17.  METAXA Listening to time / Stavros Psyllakis, Greece
18.  Mustafa’s Sweet Dreams / Angelos Abazoglou, Greece-UK
19.  Nostalgia for the Light / Patricio Guzmán, Chile-France-Spain-Germany
20.  O Gringo / Darko Bajic, Serbia-Brasil
21.  Open Secret / Steve Lickteig, USA
22.  Papirosen / Gastón Solnicki, Argentina
23.  Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory / Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky, USA
24.  Planet of Snail / Yi Seungjun, South Korea-Japan-Finland
25.  Putin’s Kiss / Lise Birk Pedersen, Denmark
26.  Scarlet Road / Catherine Scott, Australia
27.  The Bengali Detective / Philip Cox, UK-USA-India
28.  The Dawn of a New Day / Ryley Grunenwald, South Africa
29.  The Samurai Case / Eva Mulvad, Denmark
30.  The Space in Back of You / Richard Rutkowski, USA
31.  The Substance – Albert Hofmann’s LSD / Martin Witz, Switzerland
32.  The World’s First Computer / Mike Beckham, UK-Greece
33.  TRANS / Chris Arnold, USA
34.  Two of us / Claudiu Mitcu, Romania
35.  Visiting Room / Radu Muntean, Alexandru Baciu, Romania
36.  What the Cat Sees / Kim Brand, The Netherlands
37.  White Elephant / Kristof Bilsen, UK-Belgium
38.  Women with Cows / Peter Gerdehag, Sweden
39.  Εncardia, the Dancing stone / Αngelos Kovotsos, Greece
40.  Ιn Μy Μother’s Arms / Atia Jabarah Al-Daradji, Mohamed Jabarah Al-Daradji, Iraq-UK-The Netherlands-UAE

Follow filmfestivalgr on Twitter


 Search
Sections  
Director
Film




© 2012 Thessaloniki International Film Festival Powered by altaB2x